AdeptiCon 2007

AdeptiCon 2007 returns on March 30th through April 1st to the Chicagoland Schaumburg Marriott. All of the exciting details can be found right here!

Every year AdeptiCon has grown bigger and better, and this year is no exception! The fun starts on Friday at noon, and continues for three days of gaming and hobby goodness. Each day features both a Warhammer 40K tournament and a Warhammer Fantasy tournament.

But AdeptiCon has more than just gaming! In the past we have had many seminars hosted and taught by some of the best talent in our hobby who will help you get hands on experience and instruction in basic and advanced painting techniques, sculpting, army construction, terrain building, conversions, and magnetics – just to name a few.

Prepare yourself for a weekend full of fun and excitement. Pack your pet squig, put on the war paint, strap on some extra ammo, and mark your calendar for the best club-run Games Workshop convention of the year – AdeptiCon!

EVENT RESULTS

NameAward Won
Mike MutschellerOverall Champion
Dennis Wendt JrBest General
Darrian DalanginClose But Not Quite
Eric HobinBest Sportsmanship
Corey HinkPlayer's Choice
Ragnar Arneson40K Codicier
Brian CarlsonBest Appearance
#First NameLast NameOverallBattleSportsCompPaintQuiz
1MikeMutscheller14586276206
2DennisWendt Jr14490276183
3DarrianDalangin13881306129
4MarcParker13787264164
5SteveTurner13682236187
6RickSidebotham13567336245
7EricHobin13373336165
8JamesPrestidge13379214245
9AlexanderFennell131702761810
10ScottBurton12881246143
11TimSchmidt12885206143
12RobBaer12867236248
13NickLivingston12774266165
14JayWoodcock12676236183
15NilsIrland1258022689
16ChristopherCourtney12573246184
17MichaelLee12565276189
18JohnRoss12373276143
19RichardJohnson12272246164
20ToddEnsley12275254144
21KruseSmith12272246146
22TylerCooley12263334166
23DamienGarcia12164276186
24NeilCauley12167296145
25BrianHunley12057336186
26MichaelWalsh12066246168
27Peterde Florio11760306165
28GregSwanson11762276166
29JeffMcConnell11769224148
30TonyGrippando11770216164
31MattWilson11756336148
32CoreyHink11661216244
33JonRegul11357246206
34NathanVollstedt11371246120
35JonathanRomaine11269236122
36AdamLaforet11261276144
37LesWestmoreland11260306124
38JamesMorris112512941810
39TroyClifton11150276208
40AlanCampos11153276223
41AllanHernandez11060276125
42MikeHorton11052306166
43BryceAlexander10953306182
44WalterLubawy10958224187
45KevinKirby10947336167
46JamieHatcher10953276185
47ShaunKemp10962216164
48JeffMiller10958266127
49AntonZaleski10858246146
50GregEvers10853276166
51BryanHoeft10854276147
52NathanOswald10860266142
53RagnarArneson107532361411
54KareemAbraham10754292184
55JacobHopfensperger106502461610
56AlexKallend106492361810
57RobOByrne10649266169
58TomBaker10656276161
59PaulMiglino10656246200
60DarrylDean10646306186
61ShaneDel Solar10555246128
62BradBurright10354246145
63SteveChaney1035927683
64ShawnLedford10348276166
65MikeTheemling1036724444
66KristoferDel Solar10358276120
67MichaelFields10350306143
68TimWaeyaert10360234124
69AlexBauch10252246146
70NeilJohnson10250306124
71DavidBoucher10140266209
72MichaelMcGuiggan10146306163
73PavleJuranic10154226127
74ChrisMonohan10148276164
75MikeSager10153206184
76RobertLittlejohn10150266163
77RobertPreshong10038306242
78ChrisFlores10050306122
79TravisGraves9948266163
80BrianePoole9939306204
81JohnCadice9948246147
82AaronTowler9941276187
83NickBaran9941236245
84GregSparks9840276169
85MathewManders9854246122
86SteveConradi9852226126
87AshleyZimmerman98352762010
88GregMerwin9745306160
89VincentPolidoro975922682
90MichaelMitchell9646276125
91JamesRowland III9540246205
92LeeColeman9545246164
93JasonBojko9535296169
94SidLark9441276146
95JoshFreeman945626606
96ScottLester9457214120
97JeremyConstance9341306160
98TomGreene9332306169
99KurtLinke9345246144
100MatthewBaugh9147226160
101CalvinEichelberger9137246186
102BrianCarlson9019336284
103MattPeeters9040306122
104GregDausey9040244184
105KennethBoone8836276145
106ByronWilliams8835326105
107ChrisJohnson8841254126
108BobDuFour8740244163
109KevinWerth8735276163
110SeanCassidy8639296120
111DavidBrommer8629276204
112JeffHesch8530306163
113LenConradi8530246187
114BasilMahmud8422276245
115DougMcNaron8429266167
116JonWitthuhn8431276146
117JohnForsythe8429276148
118MatthewBunting8333262166
119DavidMeyer8331306124
120JonSanders8341186180
121MichaelSolomon83322361210
122MarkEzell8329276183
123SergioAlvarez8234246126
124MichaelClark8228276147
125ChuckCollins8135246160
126EricBrose8134266141
127NathanEarly8133266160
128KenKoons8030306122
129BobSult8031276160
130RobertSaxton7935246140
131SpencerChaney784427601
132BobWood7827246183
133TylerMeyer7729236163
134KeithNyberg7631236124
135MasonKochanski7527246126
136NickRoberts7525306122
137MiguelPalacios7532236140
138ChrisPratt7326274124
139ScottCrompton7222246146
140KevinGonzalez7027206143
141JohnSeng682719688
142JoeCagnina688336147
143JimOrr6418246124
144DustinMyers6317246142
145ColeBourgeois6320236122
146BrianHuttenga6211306123
147BillKrall6211267180
148TimBrewer6118256120
149LesliePratt590276242
150JoeStromei597276181
151MikeNogle574266129
152EvanRoberts5613236122
153ScottAnderson5513246120
154MarcSmith551930600
155DanielPhillips548246124
156Ringer34172240
#Player NameTotal Points
1Clifton, Troy117
2Schmidt, Tim115
3Grippando, Tony112
4Kemp, Shaun108
5Vela, Larry107
6Radulescu, Calin105
7Boucher, David104
8Mehrstedt, Chris103
9Kallend, Alex102
10Mctyre, Mike101
11Roberts, Evan101
12Chester, Brad100
13Theemling, Mike99
14Elias, Peter98
15Livingstone, Nick98
16Miller, Jeff97
17Burton, Scott96
18Littlejohn, Robert95
19Miglino, Paul94
20Mutscheller, Mike92
21Hernandez, Allan92
22Parker, Marc91
23Witt, Jason91
24Sparks, Greg90
25Gibbs, Eric90
26Flores, Chris89
27Sidebotham, Rick88
28Brown, Kevin88
29Stevens, Nate88
30Prestidge, James87
31Poole, Briane86
32Oswald, Nathan85
33Hobin, Eric85
34Wendt Jr, Dennis84
35Lubawy, Walter84
36McRoberts, Shane83
37Blalock-Doane, Bennet83
38Walsh, Michael83
39Cauley, Neil82
40Nichols, Charles82
41OByrne, Rob82
42Romaine, Jonathan81
43Rowland III, James81
44Dalangin, Darrian79
45Carlson, Brian78
46Polidoro, Vincent77
47Ross, John77
48Obrien, William77
49Sautbine, Rob76
50Courtney, Christopher75
51Solomon, Michael75
52Albritton, Phil75
53Waeyaert, Tim75
54Wood, Brad74
55Dean, Darryl72
56Fennell, Alexander72
57McConnell, Jeff72
58Towler, Aaron71
59Bunting, Matthew70
60Knuckles, Clay70
61Oswald, Matt70
62Berry, Andrew69
63Cagnina, Joe67
64Parisi, Brian67
65Chaney, Spencer66
66Woodcock, Jay65
67Evers, Greg65
68Murphy, Paul65
69Ezell, Mark64
70DuFour, Bob64
71McNaron, Doug64
72Meyer, Tyler64
73Brewer, John63
74Hatcher, Jamie63
75Santoni, Ron62
76Ensley, Todd62
77Campbell-Crawley, Jeff62
78Baer, Rob62
79Baker, Tom62
80Lee, Michael61
81Steele, Scott60
82de Florio, Peter58
83Johnson, Richard57
84Chaney, Steve55
85Willingham, Jonathan55
86Johnson, Neil54
87Donaker, Mike53
88Sabol, Matt53
89Coutley, Tony53
90Preshong, Robert52
91Schoenholtz, Erich52
92Early, Nathan51
93Burmeister, Matt51
94Kim, Bill50
95Williams, Kurt50
96Mitchell, Michael50
97Burmeister, Bryan49
98Lowinger, Pat48
99Graves, Travis46
100LeMier, Daniel46
101Eminger, Jim44
102Brommer, David43
103Peeters, Matt43
104Sanders, Jon43
105Clark, Michael41
106Nowak, Jeremy41
107Greene, Tom40
108Clark, Mike39
109Orr, Jim39
110Hanson, Connor39
111Johnson, Chris38
112Lester, Scott38
113Fotovich, Paddy36
114Werth, Kevin36
115Kerr, Monty35
116Long, Chris35
117Lark, Sid33
118Como, Lucas32
119Nyberg, Keith32
120Laforet, Adam31
121Gonzalez, Kevin31
122Spaulding, Ron31
123Forsythe, John31
124Koons, Ken28
125McCoy, Matt25
126Roberts, Nick23
127Meyer, David23
128Fritz, Luke18
129Saxton, Rob17
130Bagley, Jason12
131Baugh, Matthew11
132Maurer, Nathan11
133Mahmud, Basil11
134Seng, John8
TeamAward Won
Checkmate HobbiesNational Team Tournament Champions
2 Oblit 2 Quit 2Best Team Theme and Presentation
Dakka Detachment 1Headhunters
Casus BelliBest Appearance
Craftworld 40K Fight ClubBest Team Tacticians
Robot NinjasClose But Not Quite
So. Cal. GW LeagueTeam Tournament Scholars
WarmongersBest Hybrid Team
Emperor's Jack-Booted ThugsBest Imperial Team
Wrecking Crew Detachment 1Best Heretical Team
Team BrokebackLet The Dice Fall Where They May
Wrecking Crew Detachment 2Best Xenos Team
NameBest Sportsmanship
#TeamOverallSportsPaintThemeCompBattleHeadsMullsQuiz
1Checkmate Hobbies3695650422114821247
22 Oblit 2 Quit 23615950392415216165
3Dakka Detachment 135452392324164261610
4Casus Belli3474950451214124188
5Craftworld 40K Fight Club333523920241662066
6Robot Ninjas3205631312412921208
7Xenophilia3205550332112320108
8Adeptus Orlandicus Detachment 13205147302411822208
9The FN Mournival3165731352113515148
10Da Speed Raysa's3134634302413225184
11So. Cal. GW League31357343321126221010
12Da Boyz3136345342411115165
13No More Kicking3124731312114121146
14Cold Steel Mercenaries3105731272412521169
15Warmongers3095842292112515145
16Call to Arms3095842402110319188
17/SPIT3035839301811424164
18High Rollers2995934332411215148
19Emperor's Jack-Booted Thugs2985844282410218186
20Silent But Deadly2975521261214316186
21No FN Mournival2965334302112018164
22Wrecking Crew Detachment 1294594539248022169
23Alpha Strike2935828312411116205
24Fire Caste 40KFC2915431202112715185
25Dutch Oven2915122282412117208
26The Unknown Lackeys2895725342111516183
27Rocky Mountain Cavaliers28850503621912587
28Wrecking Crew Detachment 42876031292410718108
29Necron Cheese286584231249417182
30Real Men Wear Pink2855434312410513168
31Bloid285594543247814184
32Team Brokeback283513142112720227
33Tyrgon V Shan'Al2835334272410716166
34The Unlikely Alliance281533472411823166
35B.L.O.I.D. 2.0281573433219615187
36DeadHeads276572831249518185
37Wrecking Crew Detachment 32755234252410114169
38The Angry Toasters2735918202111716148
39CAGO2715318292410817148
40Craftworld III271622241248716163
41Arm Chair Generals271653925248216146
42Lictor My Spores2704831291211318163
43Wrecking Crew Detachment 2270514248188513103
44Lost but not Damned269593124249817124
45Team Almost Didn't Make It268613929247891810
46Young Kings2675328262110417144
47Dok'z Toolz266493130249714147
48Death from Above266542828248819205
49How Cool is That?266533448247213148
50Order of Protectors of the Emperor’s Concubines265623623248213169
51Fly Lords of Terra264623425247813208
52The Lite Scars2646231332474141610
53Da Speed Freaks263541927249518188
54Adeptus Fortuna2635731301894131010
55Flying Hellfish262593124159716164
56It Came from Below261532231219616148
57Name260672827247616148
58Tyrgon V Imperial Contingent259534225247813186
59Team RamRod256591527248219228
60Necessary Evil253552524189514184
61Promisebreakers253582829247521144
62Ghetto's Bizzles250552511811418145
63Warp Pot Pie250592227248315200
64Pride of the Eldar249492523219116168
65Magic Bullet24662390219313162
66The Greatest Good246582542489162010
67Heretic's Bane242623425246511165
68Dirty Sanchez241593125247011165
69Exobytis23954373024618187
70GOT PLASMA?237562830246312186
71Taskforce Basement II235541927246619188
72Dragon Lords2345022211886131410
73Four Horsemen234582823246417146
74The Misfits233582525246414167
75Angels of Death22957252324689185
76Deadly Daemons of Deadly Doom229593120246710144
77Emperor's Chosen228552225246712185
78The Underminers22558342824499167
79Battlegroup Plover22256222024728182
80Oceans Green222651920245818162
81St. Sebastian's School For Wayward Girls2215922272451101810
82Midwest Meatshields221623429244010184
83Team Handsome218572534245210106
84Kryptman's Gamble21657223188019143
85Blood Moon Crusaders215622227244115186
86Unholy Alliance21148317187213166
87The Enemy Within210591926244514149
88Heroes of the Hole1705739202466144
89Ridiculously Stupid16365155241991610
90The Ringer000000000
NameAward Won
Jordan BraunBest Overall
Shane ChapinBest General
John StentzClose but Not Quite
James HydeBest Painted
Casey CronanBest Sportsmanship
Tim WalkerBest Army
#First NameLast NameOverallBattleSportsPaintComp
1JordanBraun14689281613
2ShaneChapin14688321214
3JohnStentz13876282014
4DylanGauker13479281611
5JakeDluhy1298228145
6ToddWiatt12971281614
7OlegVerlinsky12876281212
8BruceChirrey12866321812
9JamesHyde12759342410
10ElliottVigil12467281811
11CaseyCronan12263341411
12DustinBirkenkamp12157301618
13MiljanOtovic1206930165
14JimEmerick12056322012
15EricHagen1195634209
16JasonPrice1187526125
17MichaelSells1187427125
18DaveHohmann1186730129
19AndrewNiekamp11860301810
20KevinColeman11661281413
21GaryLuther11460281610
22AlexNikitenko11457301611
23SterlingDaley11452301814
24MichaelFields1136728144
25AdamLambert112693085
26AlexForsythe1126328129
27DavidRushford1125930167
28TomMcClure1115531187
29JonCash11057261413
30TomPatterson11050321810
31JeremyGottschalk1095930146
32JohnnyHastings10953281414
33RichardGilbert108662868
34DennisWendt Jr1086625143
35TimWalker10836322218
36TimMacCowan10644321812
37CaiusJennison10549271613
38AlexGonzalez1045627129
39KrisDeGrow10353261410
40MichaelHolt1034930168
41JohnHartigan10248301212
42AdamSammon10246281612
43IrvMindel10238262216
44GregDupuis10232342214
45ShawnWelte10137321616
46PhilDluhy10051261211
47TylerHarshey1004730149
48MarcMoralez10034321816
49BennetBlalock-Doane9933282018
50RyanGolke9833302213
51KelbyWood97562786
52FrancisGibson97542869
53ChrisRoe974927147
54JohnWhitney974730128
55JohnThissell974629148
56AllenHoiseck9745301210
57EricHanson964825149
58JosephGero9434301812
59DanCraine934230183
60FrankSnyder9241271212
61JohnMeis9135301412
62ScottGraze9022322016
63JeffTupper894029128
64JoeRogers893030227
65RyanHosler8929301614
66DanPritchard883432148
67ToddMcGee8827301714
68MarkMidas854027126
69JamesKlock8527281614
70AlanCarpenter84482664
71Brycevon Carstein8134241211
72RobertKlemic803729410
73JoeCagnina792728168
74DaveBednarek791832209
75JonathanSebast783028812
76DavidVelasquez7827291210
77BlakeShrode7723321210
78AlexWobbema70932209
79KenWesner59143069
80ScottRushford591230125
NameAward Won
Bruce ChirreyBest Overall
Jordan BraunBest General
Jim EmerickBest Sportsmanship
Todd WiattClose But Not Quite
Johnny HastingsBest Painted
Tim WalkerBest Army
#First NameLast NameOverallBattleSportsPaintComp
1BruceChirrey15380332218
2JordanBraun1398329189
3JimEmerick12853332220
4ToddWiatt12679211412
5GaryLuther12274251211
6MichaelHolt12069211812
7SterlingDaley12070241412
8MarcMoralez11952252220
9ElliottVigil11755291419
10ChrisWoodward11655252412
11JohnStentz11556211820
12DaveTaylor11553252215
13JohnHartigan11556252212
14LanceHinkel11253251618
15JohnnyHastings11250292013
16CaseyCronan11259211814
17BrianSobb11151212415
18AlexForsythe1116925611
19TomMcClure1075129189
20TimWalker10522332624
21AlexNikitenko10253211414
22JasonPrice1026921120
23MiljanOtovic10138252810
24DavidRushford9941251815
25JohnOntto995421186
26FrankSnyder9843211222
27RagnarArneson9651251010
28DaveHohmann965225127
29JeffreyFlorido9430232417
30GregDupuis9433212020
31JohnMeis9432291815
32JonCash9340222011
33DaveBednarek933629226
34RobertVan Dam9350201211
35ShaneChapin925125106
36AlexGonzalez8933251813
37BillKocher8841211214
38DanCraine8718292614
39TylerHarshey8430291411
40DavidKing8322251818
41AllenHoiseck8341201210
42JeffTupper834128140
43RyanHosler8032251013
44TimMacGowan7926211814
45JeffBaxendale792925169
46TravisFarber7820212413
47KelbyWood783621165
48KevinColeman7726202011
49EricHanson774121141
50ScottVan Cleef7525241412
51KariHoule731829206
52DavidVelasquez722421189
53ChrisMarshall72322587
54JohnThissell7112291416
55ToddMcGee7128211210
56KyleCarmack671625188
57ChrisRoe672321149
58JimPage641225207
59JamesKlock6113251211
60JosephGero595251415
61FrancisGibson55725914
62AdamLambert47131969
63AlanCarpenter45122148
TeamAward Won
The East Lustria CompanyBest Overall
Green TideBest Generals
Agents of ChaosClose But Not Quite
The UncleanBest Painted
The Lost CrusadeBest Team Sports
Trick or TreeTourney's Choice
Tastes Like SushiBest Team Theme
#TeamOverallSportsTheme/CompBattle
1The East Lustria Company119261659
2Green Tide11426872
3Agents of Chaos111171264
4The Unclean110181557
5Eternal Friendship107311448
6Forces of Light107301251
7The Lost Crusade105361437
8The Wooden Lance104261250
9Trick or Tree104201452
10Drinking Buddies101211260
11Mindless Chaos97201150
12Tastes Like Sushi96261834
13Team Blight96191156
14Wicked!95361732
15Go away or I shall taunt you a second time!95261538
16The Oath Takers94311338
17The Dark Kin92261244
18Of Stone and Steel85261140
195am8522940
20Boyz of da Big Waagh85211434
21Dark Aliance85161049
22The Corpse Eaters84361121
23Grudge of the Gold Diggaz8226444
24COUSIN81311331
25Unknown Soldiers81251135
26Roman Lizards79251135
27Band of Blood Brothers79201235
28Once Bitten, Twice Risen78211132
29We need Blasters7821835
30Team Warmonger7815352
31Team Smurf7731824
32Gloom-Shroom-A-Go-Go73311416
33Something Wicked This Way Comes72281614
34Obey the Cow God72261319
35Speed Kills71251127
36Blood Brothers71211719
37von Carstein's Revenege70211130
38Sky's the Limit69251026
39Holy Temple Raiders6726627
40Beat with Club65311410
41Die Reikmarshalls6526918
42Thunder Ale Brewery64161129
43Sons Of Khaine462088
44The Beasts of War442196
45Service and Chivalry4318710
#NameFleetOverallBattleSportsFleetAward Won
1Shane McRobertsOrks113881213Overall
2Brett LeeTau100681517
3Victor NovakChaos98761210
4Rob SautbineTau95601223
5Andrew KarolusSpace Marines9268159
6Laren LarsonChaos84362424Best Fleet
7Kevin BrownImperial Navy82481222
8Jim StevensImperial Navy82521218
9Mike HagertyChaos82481816
10Jeffrey vSpace Marines7848921
11Robert KlemicImperial Navy59321215
12Ryan PynenbergImperial Navy418249Best Sportsman
13Josh DesotelleNecrons4120129
14The Ringern/a161600
#Team NameOverallSportsPaintThemeBattleAward Won
1CAGO 218642262890Masters of Middle-earth
2CAGO15942262863
3Heroes of Middle-earth15242221672Best Team Generals
4Taskforce Basement II15142123067Best Team Sportsmanship
5The White Council13842303036Best Team Army
6Two Random "Ring"ers13542183045
7Reign13041121859
NameAward Category
Bennett Blalock-DoaneBest of Show
Cathy WappelMasterclass Best of Show
Johnny HastingsGold: Single Miniature
Bennett Blalock-DoaneGold: Squad or Regiment
Bennett Blalock-DoaneGold: Vehicle/Large Monster
Mark MaxeyGold: Open
Tony GrippandoGold: Youngbloods
March 30 - April 1, 2007
30 Events
632 Attendees

EVENT SCENARIOS AND FILES