AdeptiCon 2006

AdeptiCon returns to the Chicagoland area during the weekend of March 24th – 26th of 2006! Preparations are already underway to make this year’s AdeptiCon bigger and better than last year. So gather your friends and your armies, make your travel plans, and prepare for a weekend of miniature wargaming like no other!

EVENT RESULTS

NameAward Won
Dennis WendtBest Overall
William RobertsBest Army
Greg SparksClose But Not Quite
Jonathon RomaineBest General
John BeckBest Appearance
John GreenBest Sportsman
Brian CarlsonPlayer's Choice
#NameArmyOverallBattleSportsCompPaintQuiz
1Dennis WendtBlack Templars151862618192
2William RobertsBiel Tan149802418234
3Greg SparksImperial Guard145742618234
4Scott BurtonBlack Templars142712818223
5Jonathon RomaineDark Eldar141842016192
6Shane McrobertsSisters of Battle139832414135
7Bill KimNight Lords138742216197
8Scott PrizEmp's Children138712218234
9John BeckSpace Wolves138642418302
10Shawn LoweryLysander Wing137652418219
11Marcus KimLost and the Damned134622418282
12Marc ParkerWych Cult133652418215
13Ron SantoniLost and the Damned133562818274
14John GreenWorld Eaters132553018263
15Tom OrtmanBlack Templars132552818283
16Corey HinkWitch Hunters131582218276
17Mike KephartDemon Hunters131582618254
18Darryl DeanEldar129632218242
19Dave BoucherLost and the Damned128522818255
20Keith ContantTyranids128612818192
21John PickleSpace Marines127572418253
22Charles NicholsWord Bearers126662410233
23Royce CalverleySpace Marines126443018277
24Damien GarciaSpace Marines125552416255
25Clay KnucklesUltra Marines125522418283
26Frederick SidebothamIyanden125562818203
27Sean CassidyWych Cult124542818213
28Jon WolfImperial Guard123542618223
29Mike MutschellerChaos Space Marines123522418272
30Paul MurphyBlood Angels123502818234
31William KrallTyranids122602818133
32Brad WoodAlpha Legion121452818246
33Jim GreeneFlesh Tearers121662012176
34Calin RadulescuDark Eldar120472818252
35Byran HoeftLost and the Damned120422618259
36Paul SheltonUlthwe120602214204
37Chris MehrstedtImperial Fist119452418275
38Neil CauleyWitch Cult119552818171
39Michael TheemlingTyranids1187324876
40James RowlandImperial Guard118542618182
41Nathan OswaldUlthew118562418173
42Brad LeakDark Eldar118542618182
43Mike DonakerSpace Marines117442418265
44Robert PinkertonTyranids117602614134
45Tony CoutleyUltra Marines117522818154
46Michael FieldsWord Bearers116522618173
47Matt OswaldBlood Angels116512818136
48Jason OrtegaDeath Guard115422618254
49Erich SchoenholtzUltra Marines115442818187
50Mark PassEmp's Children115442618234
51Jeremiah MurphyNecrons115552418153
52Peter EliasBiel Tan115472418233
53Sterling BowenIron Warriors114442816215
54Spencer ChaneyImperial Guard114472616214
55Joshua FreemanKult of Speed113402818216
56Leslie SmartnickIron Warriors113472418195
57Kenneth BoucherDeath Guard112452418232
58George GotichSisters of Battle112552418123
59Allan HernandezThousand Sons112502618162
60Gavin SullivanSisters of Battle111492418173
61Matthew PeetersEmp's Children110402818186
62Ronald SpauldingTyranids110372618254
63Mitchell CrossImperial Guard109462618118
64Kevin KirbyImperial Guard108522012177
65Brandon SemerauThousand Sons108461818215
66Nick JarosBlack Templars108472218156
67Tyler MeyerNecrons108532216134
68Jeff HeschTyranids108392616252
69Brian CarlsonAlaictoc107372416264
70Bruce JaggardSpace Marines107422618138
71Jim EmingerTyranids106382618213
72Joseph StromeiDeathwing105383016192
73Geri AultumNecrons105382818174
74Brian LishegoChaos Space Marines104352616234
75Tye AllumDeathwing103412618162
76Travis GravesChaos Space Marines103402618163
77Ben MohlieImperial Guard102372818154
78John PeireIron Warriors101412618115
79Walter LubawySpace Marines101441616232
80Timothy SeifertChaos Space Marines101322418252
81Andrew BerrySaim Hann10144261894
82Aaron PynenbergNecrons100292818223
83Kevin WerthThousand Sons99302618214
84Mark EzellTyranids99352414215
85Kevin RhoadesKult of Speed98382618133
86Vernon MyersUlthwe98372818132
87Dan LarsonGrey Knights98362818124
88Mike CoxBiel Tan98342816146
89David BaityKult of Speed97352618162
90Liam O'BrienThousand Sons97292616215
91Bob WoodEldar96372216174
92Miguel PalaciosWord Bearers95222618281
93Matt BaughSpace Marines95432414113
94Joe SwietlikImperial Guard95371814242
95Ryan GrahamRaven Guars95521614112
96Pavle JuranicTyranids95312418157
97Christopher LawsonDeath Guard94252418216
98Jon PeletisEmp's Children94332418172
99Charles BetheaWorld Eaters94202418284
100Andrew PalaciousNecrons93252416226
101Mason KochanskiBlack Templars92402214133
102Jeffrey McConnellImperial Guard92332218154
103Chris JohnsonUltra Marines92422214131
104Neil JohnsonIyanden91282818170
105John NullSpace Marines91421814134
106Scott MarriageDeath Guard91292418173
107Kenneth BooneKult of Speed91232618195
108Shawn RogersBlack Templars90332618112
109Nicholas BaranDark Angels90202418235
110Gene AnanievDark Angels90282216213
111Kareem AbrahamChaos Space Marines89262616183
112Matt HeidDeathwing89192418253
113Jason BoergerhoffSpace Wolves89252618164
114Rob SaxtonBlood Angels88232818163
115Jeff MillerLost and the Damned88242614222
116Pat TomczewskiUlthwe87282618132
117Alan CamposWord Bearers86202018235
118Nick LivingstonDemon Hunters86182418206
119John BusseBlood Angels84252418152
120Daniel PhillipsChaos Space Marines84242418162
121Michael ClarkDark Eldar83242218163
122Chris HillEmp's Children8023018255
123Phillip SpearWorld Eaters79272014153
124George CamposIron Warriors79381410152
125Allen HoiseckSpace Marines77192414173
126Matthew BuntingSpace Marines76132418156
127Anton ZaleskiTau75232014153
128Peter PogwizdTau73132618133
129Michael NogleSisters of Battle73122418136
130Tom BakerNecrons72182614131
131Matthew GrageBlack Templars7072418192
132Raymond WeberSpace Wolves70122418133
133Edward TomczewskiSpace Marin7072818134
134Cole BourgeoisSpace Marines69112418142
135Brian HuttengaSaim Hann6892618114
136RingerNecron4901610194
#PlayerArmyTotal Points
1Bruce JaggardSpace Marine128
2Mike MutschellerEldar114
3Hadi SheikhniaWych Cult110
4Josh HeggImperial Fists105
5Rob GiffenSpace Marine101
6Marc ParkerWych Cult101
7Greg SwansonChaos Space Marines101
8Charles BetheaDark Eldar100
9Jeff MillerLost And The Damned92
10Charles NicholsWord Bearers91
11Scott PrizTyranids91
12Kenneth BoucherDeath Guard91
13Peter EliasImperial Guard91
14Darryl DeanIron Warriors90
15Alexander LaneIron Warriors90
16Tom OrtmanBlack Templars89
17Clay KnucklesUltra Marines89
18John GreenWorld Eater87
19Robert PinkertonUSF87
20Jason LumsdenMarines86
21John BeckSpace Marine86
22Richard LonskiIron Warriors86
23Bill KimImperial Guard86
24Shane McrobertsSisters of Battle85
25Michael TeemlingTyranids85
26Matt OswaldBlood Angels84
27Kevin ClementsBlood Angels84
28Anthony GrahamIron Warriors84
29Joe AdamsImperial Guard81
30Royce CalverleyMarines81
31Calin RadulescuDark Eldar80
32Ron SantoniLost And The Damned79
33Kevin RhoadsSpeed Freeks78
34Sam GouldIron Warriors78
35Erich SchoenholtzUltra Marines77
36Jason OrtegaBlack Templars77
37Joel NadlerSpace Marine77
38Christopher LawsonNecons76
39Nick LivingstoneTyranids76
40Hank EdleyArmored Company76
41Robert SautbineImperial Guard75
42Brian CarlsonAlaitoc75
43Tony CoutleyUltra Marines74
44Shawn LoweryImperial Fists73
45Paul MurphyBlood AoD73
46Jon WolfImperial Guard73
47Matthew GrageUlthwe73
48Jonathon RomaineDark Eldar72
49Walter LubawyDark Angels71
50Mike KephartBlack Templars70
51Kenny HottAlaitoc70
52Spencer ChaneyImperial Guard70
53James RowlandNecrons69
54Leslie SmartnickIron Warriors68
55Brad LeakWord Bearers67
56Carl LongBlack Templars67
57Joe MeyerAlaitoc66
58Rick SidebothamImperial Fists66
59Ronald SpauldingTyranids65
60Neil CauleyWych Cult65
61James EmingerTyranids64
62Mark EzellSisters of Battle63
63Erik LangeSpace Marine63
64Robert WilliamsSpace Marine63
65John NullBlack Legion62
66John OnttoBlood Angels62
67John BusseBlood Angels62
68Dave BoucherLost And The Damned62
69Michael CurryIron Warriors61
70Chris MehrstedtBlood Angels60
71Allan HernandezThousand Sons60
72Andrew BerrySaim Hann59
73Dan LarsonRinger59
74Wyatt TrainaBlack Templars58
75Brad WoodAlpha Legion58
76Damien GarciaImperial Guard57
77Ben MohlieImperial Guard57
78Jerimiah MurphyNecon56
79Andrew RobertsonDark Angels56
80Kevin BrownEmp's Children54
81Tyler MeyerBlack Templars54
82Mike HortonUltra Marines52
83Greg SparksImperial Guard51
84Gavin SullivanBlood Angels AoD51
85Liam O'BrienThousand Sons49
86Mark PassEmp's Children47
87Shawn RogersBlack Templars46
88Aaron TowlerGrey Knights46
89Charles RantzSpace Wolves45
90Nathan LawrensonIron Warriors43
91Justus CoxSpace Marine43
92Mark RitchieSpace Marine43
93Jack RamseyImperial Guard42
94Keith ContantTyranids41
95Monty KerrWitch Hunters41
96Timothy SeifertChaos Space Marines41
97Michael ClarkDark Eldar39
98David BaitySpeed Freeks38
99Scott BurtonArmored Company37
100Chris MonahanChaos Space Marines36
101Kevin KirbyImperial Guard36
102Ryan GrahamRaven Guard36
103Joe SwietlikImperial Guard36
104Braden TwesmeChaos Space Marines36
105Jeffrey McConnellArmored Company35
106Neil JohnsonIyanden34
107Matthew BuntingSpace Marine34
108Kurt WilliamsSpace Marine33
109Tim MontgomertImperial Guard32
110Chet ScherbarthSpace Marine32
111Norm DavisWorld Eater31
112Steve GeorgesDeath Guard31
113Jeffrey DaneImperial Guard26
114Mike FankSpeed Freeks24
115Joe RothamIron Warriors22
116Nicholas BaranDark Angels21
117Lonny BispingTau16
118Michael NogleSisters of Battle11
119Brian CornetteSpace Marine6
120Thomas TrueseWitch Hunters5
TeamAward Won
So. Cal GW LeagueTeam Tournament Champions
2 Oblit 2 QuitBest Heretical Team
No FN Kai GunClose But Not Quite
Know Fear?Best Imperial Team
Dakka Detachment OneBest Tacticians
Checkmate HobbiesBest Appearance
B.L.O.I.D.Best Team Theme and Presentation
The UntouchablesBest Sportsmanship
Greater GoodbarBest Xenos Team
Team Dutch OvenHeadhunters
Poor Sportsman of the Apocalypse"Let the Dice Fall Where They May"
Unknowing TraitorsTeam Tournament Scholars
#TeamOverallSportsPaintThemeCompBattleHeadsQuizMulls
1So. Cal GW League311354240361262516
22 Oblit 2 Quit307434744311201318
3No FN Kai Gun2954331403611419111
413th Black Crusade293553128381131828
5Casus Belli28846404836891955
6FN Kai Gun283483140339423311
7Know Fear?28241403640991736
8Unholy Alliance27740503640861465
9CBL272263140301052659
10Dakka Detachment One268362528321211826
11Battle Ready26729403238952139
12Cult of the Hydra267333428401041747
13High Rollers267392832281112018
14Team Exterminatus26240362836942008
15Checkmate Hobbies26150554040511258
16B.L.O.I.D.26145454838639310
17King of the Nerds26146253638891818
18Nebraska Undivided26046393238831345
19After Hours Gaming Society259432844347914413
20Team Paint Night259504220387917310
21Team CFD259352532401011718
22The Untouchables25760503240541317
23Logar's Apostles257393444347817011
24Craftworld Vern II256432848366823010
25Greater Goodbar25555503640531218
26The Flying Hellfish25538312835911769
27The Four Horsemen254303116301122249
28Robot Ninjas250392840387914210
29Not Easy Being Green24839344438711426
304 Masters of Brew City24755283636681806
31Emperor's Forgotten Sons24638282038961709
32The Promisebreakers24650282040881109
33Lords of Macragge24533313636771679
34Khorne County Choppers24546312828851926
35Loaded Dice Gaming Group245342516341051948
36J2D224450342040751708
37Alpha Strike24432282036962066
38Fly Lords of Terra24338282840782128
39DP Fun24236192434981768
40Necessary Evil23341343240621707
414 and 1/2 Crusade23350283240551819
42How Cool Is That?23338312438801714
43Cleveland Steamers23238312840671666
44Team Leadership 1023148283636611525
45Last Chancers23143283234671148
46Eastern Fringe Coalition23035254361002028
47Robotic Monkey Ninja Pirates22940282836751606
48Profits of Doom22945192040801456
49Team Dutch Oven2293525834882919
50CAGO22836372438711417
51The Wholly Undivided228352820358216210
52Team Handsome22445314440491203
53The Cronies22343222434751528
54Da Wing21940283640541632
55Alliance of the Third Sphere Expansion21436282838611256
56TravShamOckery21240282040641136
57Poor Sportsman of the Apocalypse212261982010322014
58Anointed of Aries211362528335914511
59E.O.T.I - eigc2094828438671329
60Unknowing Traitors2084022826791698
61Ordo Malleus Strikeforce20745282440441547
62No More Kicking207412220386213110
63Double Eagles20746222036611138
64Bell's Angels2074519836771714
65Team Pre-Huresy203482520384613112
66Imperial Fallout20250222440481017
67Team Purgatus2003831434691248
68Sons of Norris19940252038601105
69Angelis de Morte19536282038471178
70What the Fluff1945031833431928
71Fall of the Iron Hands192482812364412210
72Battle Group Plover187410835811507
73The Ringer172400038831100
74Glancing 61713622243841505
75Galaxy's Last Chancers1703622429541708
76Team Warp St. Louis1693922429491709
NameAward Won
Jeffrey SchiltgenBest Overall
John StentzBest General, Player's Choice
Kent BakerClose But Not Quite
Tom PattersonBest Sportsman
Jeff BaxendaleBest Army
William HoltBest Appearance
#NameArmyOverallBattleSportsThemePaint
1Jeffrey SchiltgenBrettonian174.090432021.0
2John StentzBrettonian158.574402222.5
3Kent BakerEmpire149.570412018.5
4John HastingsDwarves143.565372120.5
5Tyler HarsheyChaos141.061382220.0
6Jeff HeckBeastmen140.564401620.5
7Christopher KuzmanoffOgres136.567362013.5
8Dave KingChaos135.553411922.5
9James EmerickSlayers134.552402022.5
10Gregory DupuisOrcs134.062392013.0
11Tom McClureOrcs133.563392011.5
12John MeisLizardmen132.057372117.0
13Irv MindelNurgle Demons131.554412214.5
14Caius JennisonGoblins130.548432217.5
15Dave RushfordWood Elves129.565361810.5
16Tom PattersonTomb Kings129.049432116.0
17James HydeLizardmen128.057361421.0
18Dave BednarekWood Elves128.053381522.0
19Jeff BaxendaleChaos128.042402323.0
20David VelasquezLizardmen127.556361916.5
21Shawn WelteBeastmen126.042412122.0
22Adam PillariDwarves125.05441228.0
23William HoltDwarves125.043411823.0
24David KulisWood Elves122.56040175.5
25Lee DrinanLizardmen121.552362112.5
26John WhitneyBeastmen121.05241208.0
27Mike ButcherChaos120.039401922.0
28Derek RevertsWood Elves119.038382419.0
29Daniel PruittBrettonion118.055292113.0
30Jake DluhyLizardmen117.059331510.0
31Emry EkinciDwarves116.552361711.5
32Bill GallienBeastmen113.049381610.0
33Scott KlineMeat113.033412118.0
34Joe GeroChaos112.038412112.0
35Carl JonesOgres112.034402216.0
36Christopher DaleyDwarves110.055221419.0
37Robert OpriskoHigh Elves110.04539206.0
38Robert McGeeOgres109.047331910.0
39Kevin ProtheroBrettonian109.04539187.0
40Tipton GustafsonDwarves109.045371611.0
41John HartiganLizardmen106.04139188.0
42Kyle CarmackDark Elves105.534381716.5
43Mike BoczarWood Elves105.046331610.0
44Phil DluhyDwarves103.04142200.0
45Kari HouleTomb Kings102.529412111.5
46Chris RoeChaos102.041361411.0
47Mark(Matt) GorskiOgres100.537361611.5
48Eric LenzDark Elves100.53142198.5
49Roy LoweryLizardmen100.03440197.0
50Martin GaskaChaos98.52841227.5
51Scott GorskiChaos Dwarves95.030361613.0
52David NewmanEmpire93.03637137.0
53Will WarfVC93.03535158.0
54Dustin WeirDwarves91.53337156.5
55William NunezSkaven89.51841219.5
56Samuel SmithOgres88.02140198.0
57Alex HwangOgres84.019381611.0
58RingerChaos48.048000.0
PlayerAward Won
John StentzBest Overall
Kent BakerBest General
Jeffrey SchiltgenBest Sportsman
Christopher DaleyClose but Not Quite
Dave TaylorBest Painted
#PlayerArmyOverallBattleSportsPaint
1John StentzBretonnia1671102037
2Kent BakerEmpire1531002033
3Jeffrey SchiltgenBretonnia146902036
4Christopher DaleyDwarves140901634
5Jeff BaxendaleLizardmen136902026
6Tom McClureDaemonic Legion130802030
7Dave TaylorCathay (Bretonnia)124652039
8Irv MindelDaemonic Legion121752026
9Kari HouleTomb Kings118651934
10Dave BednarekWood Elves118602038
11Jeff HeckBeast of Chaos117602037
12Alex GonzalezOgre Kingdom115702025
13Dave RushfordWood Elves113652028
14Daniel PruittBretonnia109701920
15Jeffrey FloridoDwarves108552033
16Woodward, ChrisWood Elves106601927
17David VelasquezSacred Host of Topek104602024
18Tyler HarsheyDark Elves103602023
19Gregory DupuisOrcs & Goblins101502031
20Tim MaccowanHordes of Chaos100462034
21Joe GeroHordes of Chaos100602020
22Robert McGeeBeast of Chaos98602018
23Dave KingHordes of Chaos97402037
24John HartiganLizardmen96502026
25John MeisLizardmen94401737
26Chris RoeHordes of Chaos87352032
27Jonathan SebastWood Elves86501917
28Klock, JamesWood Elves78402018
29James EmerickSlayers77252032
30Mark GorskiOgres75301926
31Carl JonesOgre Kingdom (Iron King)75351525
32William NunezSkaven73302023
33Mike HoltDwarves68152033
34Adam PillariDwarves65351812
35Scott GorskiChaos Dwarves65202025
36RingerMystery5940109
37Aaron LaceySacred Host of Topek59152024
38Kyle CarmackDark Elves57151824
Team NameAward Won
The WarbringersOverall Champions
Dwarfs and DogsClose But Not Quite
Team BlightBest Generals
Beer FestivalPlayer's Choice
Alliance of the BramblesBest Team Sports
Surrender The Booty!Best Team Theme and Appearance
#Team NameOverallSportsTheme/PaintBattle
1The Warbringers153155385
2Dwarfs and Dogs138185268
3Team Blight138134184
4Hooligans136204769
5Malakai's Marauders131203279
6Mouslin131244760
7Beer Festival130155065
8Wolf and Panther130154669
9Alliance of the Brambles128304850
10Border Alliance Reborn128234065
11Will Kill for Food127254953
12Surrender The Booty!123255345
13Blood Brothers123204855
14Movement Wins Games121132979
15Beat with Club120203664
16Forge Dragons12064470
17Unknown Soldiers119184061
18Guns n Axes118253954
19Bulls and Bows116233459
20Cold Blood and Steel115153367
21Champions of Ulthuan115204550
22Wrath of the Woods114254247
23Blackpowderboys114233556
24Lactose Intolerant Lizards113205043
25Les Champs d'Arbor110184151
26Enduring Molehill107154448
27Mercenary Alliance105154050
28Flesh Tones Optional104152465
29Grandpa and Undead104134348
30Forget Hats, We Want Their Heads103153157
31Autumn Alliance101205130
32A Knight in the Woods101182459
33Clan Beast101203942
34Dead Sexy101203942
35Storm of T'Char100254629
36Symphony X97154636
37Infernal Lizards92131861
38Plethora of Boom89153242
39Team Cold Blooded89154232
40Sword and Flame82252532
41The Dynamic Duo78112146
NameAward
Dave Taylor2006 AdeptiCon Best of Show
Liliana Troy2006 Master Class Best of Show
James HydeSingle Miniature (Gold)
Mark MaxeySingle Miniature (Silver)
Nigel BrooksSingle Miniature (Bronze)
Dave TaylorVehicle/Large Monster (Gold)
Jon WitthuhnVehicle/Large Monster (Silver)
Shawn WelteVehicle/Large Monster (Bronze)
Mark MaxeySquad/Regiment (Gold)
Greg DauseySquad/Regiment (Silver)
Jeff SturchSquad/Regiment (Bronze)
John ShaefferOpen (Gold)
Corey HinkOpen (Silver)
Shawn WelteOpen (Bronze)
Daniel PhillipsYoungbloods (Gold)
Philip SpentYoungbloods (Silver)
Mason KochanskiYoungbloods (Bronze)
March 24-26, 2006
28 Events
512 Attendees

EVENT SCENARIOS AND FILES