AdeptiCon 2005

The weekend of April 1st through the 3rd marks the Third Anniversary of one of the United States’ largest Games Workshop Club-run events – AdeptiCon! This year, the Adeptus Windy City game club will be hosting AdeptiCon at the Schaumburg Marriott in Schaumburg, IL!

You can expect a weekend jam-packed full of fun and excitement. Past AdeptiCon events have included both Warhammer 40K and Fantasy Rogue Trader tournaments, Warhammer 40K Gladiator tournaments, the infamous AdeptiCon 40K Team Tournament, painting and sculpting seminars, theme boards and tons of open gaming.

EVENT RESULTS

NameAward Won
Chris HillBest Overall
Matthew YorkBest Sportsmanship
Rob MalinClose But Not Quite
Tim SchmidtBest General
Mike ButcherBest Appearance
#NameArmyBattleSportsThemePaintingOverall
1Chris HillChaos Marines43792685
2Matthew YorkBugs4018111584
3Rob MalinIG431391681
4John Green JrDaemonhunters381591779
5Tom OrtmanWitchunters331891777
6Tim SchmidtOrks5753873
7Peter EliasIG45761472
8Lucas ComoWitchhunters301591670
9Alan CampusChaos Marines381381170
10Scott GreigChaos Marines44155670
11Mike KephartGrey Knights3510111369
12Joseph TroxellChaos Marines35186867
13Cal RaqdulescuChaos Marines40126866
14Mike KasparianIG3213111066
15Bill KimNight Lords2810121464
16Les WhitakerTau2513121464
17Craig MurphyEldar4378664
18Dan EatonMarines35138864
19Mike EarleyMarines33861663
20Gene HallMarines255122062
21Jon SandersEldar3110111062
22Richard CurtisEldar138113062
23Tim BrewerIG271811662
24Jason GarnerEldar331081061
25Andy MeyersWitch Hunters33911760
26Jason OrtegaMarines271081459
27Matt PetersMarines35108659
28Greg SwansonChaos Marines3389858
29Corey PemberftonMarines3875858
30Joe AdamsIG4055858
31Mike ButcherLaTD510123057
32Mark RitchieEldar301251057
33Mike DonakerEldar231081657
34Nick LivingstoneBugs28158657
35Tom TraubeChaos Marines181281957
36Tye AllumSpace Marines151881657
37Jeff JenkinsMarines25159655
38Greg SparksIG28961154
39Norm NondrofNecrons2898954
40John NullMarines31381052
41Ray WeberMarines22156851
42Ron SpauldingNecrons181081551
43Shawn WelteMarines012112851
44Brad BurrightTau20861448
45Danny StoverChaos Marines3155647
46Matthias WeeksNecrons20481446
47Clint BaumanEldar22106745
48Miguel PalaciosChaos Marines22106745
49Jared Van HaitsmaChaos Marines2079844
50Len ConradiMarines18711844
51Bill OlbrichOrcs17125943
52Mike MongilloChaos Marines2359643
53Tim WaeyaertNecrons2753843
54Andy QuindryMarines101391042
55Tony CoutleyMarines1888842
56Steven ConradiNecrons2256841
57Scott PrizChaos Marines20105641
58Dan BavirshaIG101012840
59Goerge CamposChaos Marines18751040
60Patrick TomczewskiEldar2339439
61Jeff MillerBugs1885839
62Neil JohnsonChaos Marines13125838
63Andrew PalaciosMarines15106637
64William O'BrienSpace Marines1576634
65Greg BusseyMarines10106733
66Walter LubawyBugs5531629
67Brian CameronEldar0136928
68Ed TomczewskiMarines5108427
69Dan HarlosBugs1376026
70Matthew HydeGuard576826
71John JordanMarines556824
72Jim OrrMarines0108624
73Michael PalmerMarines0751123
74Marco KevoMarines0631221
#NameArmyWinsTiesLossesPointsTotal VPs
1Hank EdleyKhorne300305,445
2Rob MalinChaos300305,125
3Victor MedinaSpeed Freaks300304,821
4Jeff ChuaBlood Angels300304,552
5Greg SparksImperial Guard300303,967
6Chris WodwardSpace Marines300303,208
7Mathew YorkTyranids300303,180
8Ernesto SalesSalamanders300302,964
9Tim WaeyaertKhorne210253,485
10Walter LueawyTyranids201215,076
11Tom TraubeWorld Eaters201214,858
12Cal RadulescuIron Warriors201214,725
13Peter EliasImperial Guard201214,444
14Chris MehrsedtEmperor's Children201214,368
15Mark RettererImperial Guard201214,249
16Scott CurryIron Warriors201214,246
17Steven ConradDark Eldar201213,991
18Craig MurphyEldar201213,833
19Chris HillEmporer's Children201213,681
20Scott GregIron Warriors201213,673
21Dan BavirshaIron Warriors201213,365
22Jason OrtegaBlack Templars201213,247
23Matt McCoySisters201213,229
24Dan LarsonGrey Knights201212,867
25Mike CasparianImperial Guard201212,837
26Matt PeetersSpace Marines201212,825
27Mick JaggerLost and The Dammed201212,639
28Bill KimImperial Guard201212,543
29Bret HomkesTyranids201212,239
30Greg SwansonChaos201212,147
31Corey SchultzNecrons111163,571
32Jeff MillerTyranids111163,379
33Scott PrizChaos111163,122
34William ObrianSpace Marines111162,437
35Robert SautbineImperial Guard111162,208
36Lon KilpatrickSpace Marines102124,576
37Brendan BellNecrons102123,793
38John NullSpace Marines102123,526
39Erik LangeSpace Marines102123,125
40John GreenSpace Marines102123,024
41Phil SpearWorld Eaters102122,933
42Dave WebberSpace Marines102122,895
43Tim SchmidtImperial Guard102122,817
44Andrew QuindrySpace Wolves102122,794
45Josh HeggSpace Marines102122,660
46Corey PembertonInperial Guard102122,574
47Bill EvansBlack Templars102122,441
48Ron SpauldingNecrons102122,271
49Jason LumsdenNight Lords111122,259
50Daniel PhilipsDeath Guard102122,087
51TJ ShieldsTau102121,971
52Keith ContantTyranids102121,864
53John SandersEldar102121,861
54Andy MyersEldar102121,558
55Len ConradRelictors111121,182
56Mike FankSpeed Freaks102121,149
57Tony CoutleyUltramarines00333,807
58Mike EarlySpace Marines00332,634
59Jim OrrBlood Angels00332,549
60Patrick TomczewskiEldar00331,761
61Mike ThorntonKroot00331,632
62Norm NondorfKhorne00331,415
63Joe MeyerOrk0033952
64Ed TomczewskiSpace Marines0033746
#NameTotal Points
1Gregory Sparks15
2Timothy Schmidt14
3Chris Hill11
4Rob Malin10
5Matthew York10
6Thomas Traube8
7Dan Bavirsha7
8William Kim6
9Scott Priz6
10Craig Murphy6
11Cory Schultz6
12Andy Quindry6
13Michael Earley6
14Timothy Waeyaert6
15Greg Swanson6
16Scott Greig6
17Matthew Peeters6
18Michael Kasparian5
19Corey Pemberton5
20John Null5
21Jeff Miller5
22Jason Ortega5
23Calin Radulescu4
24Ronald Spaulding4
25Norman Nondorf3
26Tony Coutley3
TeamAward Won
Saim HeinousAdeptiCon National Team Tournament Champions
GL40k ArmageddonSecond in Command
Gloria VictusBest Team Theme and Presentation
No More KickingBest Tacticians
Casus BelliBest Imperial Team Theme
The 4 Marines of the ApocalypseTeam Tournament Scholars
After Hours Gaming SocietyDa Headhunters
Team CAGOBest Team Sportsmanship
B.L.O.I.D.Best Team Appearance
Team GauntletBest Heretical Team Theme
Team Brutally KunningBest Xenos Team Theme
#Team NameTypeOverallQuizSportsPaintThemeBattleHeads
1Saim HeinousXenos336260435417722
2GL40k ArmageddonImperial303251367014417
3Gloria VictusXenos300157518011118
4Team TnAMixed298157436613119
5No More KickingXenos296263247213524
6Casus BelliImperial29626948829514
7Team GF9Xenos295369408010322
8Blood BrothersImperial290557327212417
940k Project MayhemImperial288366367011321
10Team ExterminatusImperial282263286412516
11The 4 Marines of the ApocalypseImperial28176643828316
12After Hours Gaming SocietyXenos277063207212226
13The CroniesXenos277657287011617
14Team GoatboyXenos271654326811120
15Highly DangerousImperial27166636808317
16Four GospelsHeretical271457326811022
17Day Old BreadImperial270357286811418
18Battle ReadyImperial26816343768516
19Louisville SluggersHeretical268351285812825
20Profits of DoomHeretical267054287211318
21Craftworld VernXenos266357246811419
22Tall Guys with GlassesImperial26526044807911
23Idle Hands of the EmperorImperial26216940866610
24The ChosenImperial261151246412117
25Da Hamms SlammasImperial26046032689612
26Defender of UltramarImperial26015728809413
27Team Kunningly BrutalXenos25706036808113
28Team CSPMixed257063286410214
29Mon-Keigh HuntersXenos25606336688922
30Not in the FaceImperial25626032729015
31Team CAGOImperial25637240707111
32Team HygieneImperial25426632807414
33Battle Group PloverImperial25306328689416
34The Brotherhood of DestructionImperial25305424769914
35B.L.O.I.D.Imperial25316948746113
36Team TundraMixed25136632628816
37Just Us LeagueHeretical250248246611013
38Team CFDHeretical25026628668815
39Team GauntletHeretical2505634074688
40Emperor's Jack-Booted ThugsMixed24906344766217
41Team Vomit TreeHeretical248054246410616
42Team Brutally KunningXenos24776647784911
43The Waaagh DealasXenos24315724649713
44Team Last MinuteXenos24366628667710
45Something Old, Something NewXenos23706616728315
46King of the NerdsHeretical23736632667014
47The Xeno ThreatXenos23505732648220
48Da K'Enosha BoyzXenos23406628786211
49Whips and ChainsHeretical22126928744813
50Taskforce BasementMixed21906324448816
51Chua's Last ChancersMixed21815724508615
52Baba Yaga's Chaos LordsHeretical2050692876328
NameAward Won
Tony GrippondoOverall Champion
Phillip SpearClose But Not Quite
Andrew MuirBest Appearance
Jesse FriedmanBest Sportsman
#NameArmyBattleSportsThemePaintTotal
1Tony GrippondoWorld Eaters6917915110
2Phillip SpearWorld Eaters541791494
3Daniel PhillipsDeathguard501581487
4Andrew MuirDeathguard331591774
5Jesse FriedmanNecrons361791274
6Michael CoxBiel Tan401571274
7Eric MillonOrks321391771
8Luke RolingEmperor's Children361291471
9Cole BourgeoisImperial Guard291381060
10Dragi VukvoichDark Angels151281247
NameAward Won
Heck, JeffBest Overall
Florido, JeffBest General
Holt, MichaelClose but Not Quite
Patterson, TomBest Sportsman
Butcher, MikeBest Army, Player's Choice
Hoiseck, AllenBest Appearance
#NameArmyOverallBattleSportsThemePainting
1Heck, JeffKhorne Beast141.555392621.5
2Florido, JeffTzeentch Demonic L.12955352019.0
3Holt, MichaelVampire Counts127.550372614.5
4McClure, TomOrks & Goblins12145352615.0
5Rushford, DaveWood Elves12050362212.0
6Miller, LeeVampire Counts1195535218.0
7Pritchard, DanBrettonians117.545342513.5
8Jennison, CaiusOrks & Goblins11540332616.0
9Kulis, DaveWood Elves11540332517.0
10Patterson, TomTomb Kings114.540382214.5
11Butcher, MikeOgre Kingdoms11130352323.0
12Dluhy, JakeLizardmen1115531169.0
13Dupuis, GregNurgle Demonic L.110.540292417.5
14Zaroski, GlenWood Elves10930382516.0
15Peters, DerekChaos105.535342016.5
16Cody, JimOrks & Goblins10435372111.0
17Lindey, ErikCult of Slaanesh10435361617.0
18Gonzalez, AlexOgre Kingdoms103.535322214.5
19Mindel, IrvSkaven102.535352210.5
20Tupper, JeffSkaven10235322411.0
21Schoop, GreggDwarves10130372410.0
22Gorski, ScottVampire Counts99.530362211.5
23Baxendale, JeffSlayers98.530342311.5
24Simon, MichaelOrks & Goblins96.520362614.5
25Unger, ScottBrettonians95.535261915.5
26Hartigan, JohnChaos Dwarves932038269.0
27McNay, ChristianSkaven90.52535219.5
28Hoiseck, AllenBeastmen90.520322018.5
29Gaska, MartinLothern Sea Guard8820362210.0
30Friedman, JesseOgre Kingdoms883033241.0
31Gorski, MarkOgre Kingdoms872035248.0
32Nunez, BillSkaven8615372113.0
33Kapter, CaseyCult of Slaanesh862037254.0
34Gustafson, JustinHigh Elves84.52035227.5
35Slivinski, RJChaos Undivided802530187.0
36Kirck, JustinHigh Elves731535212.0
Team NameAwards Won
Skinks Without HatsBest Overall
Barak Varn GrudgebearersSecond in Command
For HireClose But Not Quite
UntouchablesPlayers Choice
Storm of TcharrrrrBest Sportsmanship
WaaaaaaghBest Appearance
#Team NameOverallBattleSportsThemePaint
1Skinks Without Hats17145304054
2Barak Varn Grudgebearers16050243353
3For Hire15645263451
4We Love Our Moms15440263451
5Oi, slim15350283242
6Dwarven Destroyers15340303647
7Enduring Molehill15250263237
8Untouchables15030283350
9Bryce and Todd15040283646
10Dirty Rats14630303650
11The Cronies14540283047
12We Gotz a Bone to Pick Wit Ya14545283042
13Storm of Tcharrrrr14425303354
14Waaaaaagh14325303553
15Undead Coalition14150303526
16Florido's Fanatics14030303446
17Beast Ninjas13825303647
18Dark Alliance13835303142
19Servants of Shrewd Fulg13840283238
20Rose Red and the Seven Knights13120303348
21Mommies and Mummies12915303350
22Beat With Club12715303547
23Team Autobreak12620303046
24Stink Funny12245242528
25Bonecrushers11830242935
26Mortifera Comitatus8920142332
NameAward Won
Dean PeletisBest Overall
Mike MullerBest Painted
Ethan RipponMost Casualties
Adam PitzerMost TDs
Jon PeletisBest Sports
#NameArmyOverallGame PtsTD'sCasualtiesSportsPaint
1Dean PeletisSkaven562184287
2Mike MullerPro Elves53.513.5542911
3Ethan RipponChaos Dwarves52.521.5516256
4Shane TiltonHumans511637305
5Adam PitzerHalflings48.514.547277
6RingerHumans471446276
7Jon PeletisDark Elves45.57.521326
8Greg MacklerWood Elves43.510.530321
WinnerAward Category
Susan WachowskiMaster Class Best of Show
Chris BorerAdeptiCon Best of Show
Chris BorerGold: Single Miniature
Susan WachowskiGold: Vehicle/Large Monster
Luke SlothhauerGold: Squad/Regiment
Mike ButcherGold: Open
Andrew MuirGold: Youngbloods
Rob MalinSilver: Single Miniature
Nigel BrooksSilver: Vehicle/Large Monster
Nigel BrooksSilver: Squad/Regiment
Mark MaxeySilver: Open
Jesse FriedmanSilver: Youngbloods
Shawn WelteBronze: Single Miniature
Keith KoeneBronze: Vehicle/Large Monster
Andrew BrownBronze: Squad/Regiment
Mark RettererBronze: Open
Scott CressBronze: Youngbloods
Tye AllumDrop Pod Contest
April 1-3, 2005
26 Events
375 Attendees

EVENT SCENARIOS AND FILES