AdeptiCon 2003

Here it is – the single most exciting Games Workshop Fanatic event ever!!!! A true Games Workshop gaming convention for gamers by gamers. The first annual AdeptiCon will be hosted within the Ides of March Chicagoland gaming convention and will be run by the world famous Adeptus Game Club organization. Come on out and experience a three day gaming bonanza of every possible Games Workshop event you could want to attend. Bring out your armies for 3 full days of open gaming and glorious tournament competition. In addition to all of the events listed below, AdeptiCon will feature a very exciting product premiere from Sabertooth Games, Games Workshop Grand Tournament terrain, and the AdeptiCon exclusive miniature sculpted by Joe Orteza!

EVENT RESULTS

#PlayerPoints
1Fred Fortman24
2Josh Dearth23
3Chris Mehrstedt22
4Jeff Chua18
5Don Goodwin18
6Jon Null17
7Mike Kephart17
8Kevin Brown16
9Jeff Florido15
10Matt Weeks14
11Michael Cosson14
12Mike Thornton13
13Michael Stokes13
14Dan Eaton13
15Brian Carlson12
16Gary Cantebury10
17Greg Swanson10
18Lon Kilpatrick10
19Kevin Kirby9
20Matthew Grage9
21Michael Holt8
22Hank Edley8
23Jon Busse8
24Jonathon Bunn6
25John Peters6
26Jeremy Eliot3
27Patrick Moerlin3
28Adam Gibson2
29Sigismund Lee2
30Brian Hirsch2
31Jesse Friedman0
32Alan Campbell-1
33Donald McKee-1
34Mike Fank-7
AwardPlayer
Best OverallJeff Chua
Second in CommandDan Eaton
Best SportsmanJonathon Bunn
Best ArmyMatt Weeks
Best PaintedJay Barry
#NameArmyPointsBattleSportsCompPainting
1Jeff ChuaDaemonhunters16057621417
2Dan EatonSpeed Freaks15058551416
3Michael Stokes IIISpace Marines14956541416
4Kevin KirbySpeed Freaks14648561418
5Matt WeeksNecrons14547541223
6Jonathon BunnSpace Marines14343621216
7Brian CarlsonBlack Templars14358521218
8Jay BarryTau14143541423
9Kevin BrownEmperor's Children14150541414
10Cory ScanlanImperial Guard13544561214
11David KingChaos13434601416
12Jason FinkbeinerWhite Scars13446481416
13Mike HortonImperial Guard13332601616
14Lucas ComoThousand Sons13348501214
15Brian HirschDark Angels13142541412
16Steve ConradiNecrons13146501414
17Len ConradiWord Bearers13036601016
18Don GoodwinNecrons13038521220
19Christopher MehrstadtDark Eldar13042461418
20Hank EdleyNecrons12936581414
21Todd HoughDeath Guard12946501414
22Jennifer KozenieckiAlaitoc12835561415
23Alan HosiekIron Warriors12844461018
24Michael McGuigginDark Eldar12851421416
25Michael KephartSpace Marines12636541216
26Paul IutziSpace Marines12640541210
27Alex KasperSpeed Freaks1265650108
28Chris TaborSpace Wolves12430581416
29Jerimy EliotImperial Guard12433581014
30Jon BusseBlood Angels12435561412
31Doug ProsekSpace Marines1234558810
32Chris HillBiel-tan Eldar12228561614
33Gary CanterburyChaos1225154106
34John NullSpace Wolves12032581012
35Dan BavirshaSpace Marines12034521412
36Joe MarchiafavaDark Angels11934561410
37Kristopher MagleEldar1194554212
38Donny McKeeWorldeaters1194250812
39Patrick MoerlinEldar11833521414
40Scott PrizBlood Angels1184750108
41Matthew GrageBlack Templars11851401210
42Andre FosterDark Angels11538521010
43Ernesto SalasSalamanders1153850814
44James HoltUlthwe11534501214
45Lon KilpatrickTau11538421416
46Chad GleasonDark Eldar11431541012
47Mike IngramEldar1143850148
48Michael CossonOrks11434441414
49John PetersOrks1135536142
50Eric CruzatSpace Wolves11230561210
51Jeremy PattersonImperial Guard1123752106
52Kari HouleSisters of Battle11023601010
53Dale PetersonChaos1092958812
54Taylor BunesOrks1073648128
55Mike ThorntonImperial Guard1064048122
56Steve ShipmanSpace Wolves1052356614
57Alan CampbellImperial Guard1052056146
58Jesse FriedmanNecrons1013150102
59Nathan ButtersEldar912148126
60Chad ScottSpace Marines87205466
61Sira TiempetpisalSpace Marines832138108
62Greg DauseyDeathwing7912401410
63Jeff RakowImperial Guard7913321216
64Mike MullerChaos77253486

AwardTeam
National Team Tournament ChampionsTeam TnA
Honour GuardTeam GL40K Armageddon
Best Team SportsmanshipMore TnA
Best Team AppearanceThe Four Horsemen
Da CannibalsLords of Chaos
Best Team ThemeTeam TnA
Better Luck Next YearDay Old Bread

AwardPlayer
Best OverallMike Kephart
Second in CommandChris Hill
Best SportsmanChristopher Lofts
Best TacticianFred Fortman
Best ArmyMatt Weeks
Best PaintedDon Goodwin
Best Army ListChris Tabor
Best Display BaseDon Goodwin
Eye of TerrorMichael Cosson
Da HeadhunterFred Fortman
Get A New GameTom Gianforti

#NameArmyPointsBattleSportsPaintingCompWinsTiesLosses
1Mike KephartBlack Templars14653591618210
2Chris HillDeath Guard14145621816210
3William EvansKult of Speed14148571818210
4Jay BarryTau13847542116210
5Dan EatonKult of Speed13546531818201
6Mick JaggardBiel-tan Eldar13556471418300
7Fred FortmanIron Warriors13564431414300
8Brian HirschDark Angels13448581018210
9Hank EdleyNecrons13349561216210
10Taylor BunesOrks1325753814300
11Chris MehrstedtDark Eldar13251491814201
12Dave SnowCrimson Fists13044561614201
13Mike StokesHowling Griffons12943501620201
14Carlos FernandezThousand Sons12737621414111
15Matt OwenWorldeaters12743581214201
16Chad GleasonDark Eldar12744551216201
17Andre SchmeichelTau1265056164210
18Brian CarlsonBlack Templars12427611818021
19Matt WeeksSpace Wolves12432542018030
20Chris TaborSpace Wolves12442481618120
21Dave KingThousand Sons12339521616201
22Cory ScanlanImperial Guard12132571220111
23Jenny KozenieckiEldar12138551414120
24Mike CossonKult of Speed12140511416120
25Rob GiffenImperial Guard12043571010201
26Bill PiersonSpace Wolves12023611818102
27Christopher MoerlinNecrons11934571414111
28James HeaterSpace Wolves11950391218201
29Matt CardinaleBlack Templars11931521818111
30John GaszakNecrons1184848616210
31Kevin BrownEmperor's Children11737481616201
32Tom FryIron Warriors1155247124210
33Brian VanSkyockNurgle11529541616111
34Lon KilpatrickChaos11533561412111
35Chad ScottUltramarines1134255412201
36Jason FinkbinderWhite Scars11331521614111
37John BunnDaemonhunters11335501414111
38Jaime ManuelSpace Wolves11318611618012
39Don GoodwinNecrons11232472112111
40Sean LoweryUlthwe112485464201
41Jeff WildSteel Legion11226541616021
42Mark MaxeyNecrons11227591214102
43James MarshallBlack Legion11134571010111
44Patrick MoerlienBiel-tan Eldar11132491614111
45John HenrickTyranids10931541212111
46Christopher LoftsSalamanders10812621816003
47Paul IutziSpace Marines10817551818012
48Adam GibsonBlood Angels1083454812111
49Wendy GleasonBlood Angels10822521618021
50Mark RojewskiUltramarines10822561416102
51Ernesto SalasSalamanders10827571212021
52Mike HortonImperial Guard10733421616111
53Steve VieauSons of Medusa10726491616102
54Mike ThorntonImperial Guard1074649210120
55Chris HutchingsNecrons1063155128111
56Lucas ComoThousand Sons10424501614102
57Donald McKeeWorldeaters1003349810030
58Mike IngramEldr1003941812111
59Mike FinniganDaemonhunters99434448201
60John NullSpace Wolves994041108201
61Dale PetersonChaos9828441412111
62Calin RadulescuDark Eldar9615571014012
63Brian JonesUltramarines962357106102
64Mike WoodUltramarines9622461414102
65Kari HouleSisters of Battle9520511410102
66Duane ZoldeckEldar9413531018012
67Mark ObsaleckiEmperor's Children932849106021
68Bradley BurrightTau9211551610012
69Patrick KehoeChaos Guard922450126102
70Adam GoldbergUlthwe911356616012
71Ernest HallSpace Wolves9014481216012
72Tom DelagyDeath Guard901753812012
73Alex KasperKult of Speed892645414021
74Drew CreamensIron Warriors8840281010200
75Michael McguigganDark Eldar Wych Cult8715441414012
76Darrel BudicBlood Angels872148108021
77Tom ShieldsBiel-tan Eldar751443414012
78James PalazzoloNecrons7111361410002
79Drew FerraroBlack Templars66739812003
80Tom GianfortiThousand Sons6625428003
March 14-16, 2003
22 Events
88 Attendees

EVENT SCENARIOS