AdeptiCon 2004

The weekend of March 5th though the 7th marks the return of one of the Midwest’s largest Games Workshop Club-run events – AdeptiCon! This year, the Adeptus Windy City game club will be hosting AdeptiCon at the Chicago O’Hare Embassy Suites in Rosemont, IL.

EVENT RESULTS

#NameBattleSportsThemePaintingOverall
1Chris Hill4413112492
2Jeff Chua4413111987
3Matt York541281387
4Michael McGuiggan4313111683
5Alex Kasper511311883
6Chris Merhstedt4314121180
7Fred Fortman498111280
8Kevin Brown461291077
9Clint Bauman391791075
10Dan Larson471310474
11Greg Swanson3710121574
12Eric O'Dell361691273
13Matt Heid37882073
14Mark Maxey2114122673
15Andrew Meyers401410872
16Michael Holt341612971
17Bill Kim3711101270
18Mike Kephart3211101770
19Kari Houle3312101469
20Dan Bavirsha3116121069
21Bryan Lerg3112121469
22David King2413112169
23Dan Eaton3111101668
24Bryan Watson361391068
25Ernesto Salas3210101567
26Jerimy Elliott2216121666
27Matt Fillebrown331291266
28Jeff Miller3210101365
29John Null3989864
30Jerry Poore271612964
31Calin Radulescu321391064
32Andre Foster34139864
33Scott Priz331191063
34Matthew Grage34710859
35Tim Lee261191258
36Michael Palmer271191057
37Brian Carlson111082756
38Andrew Raatz2212101155
39Jeremy Rome201412854
40Chase Kelsey241191054
41Mark Retterer23169452
42Kevin Cook181010644
43Thomas Baker1296431
44Jennifer Kozeniecki4441830
#NameWinsTiesLossesBattle
1William Kim30042
2Yente Tu30042
3Fred Fortman30041
4Matthew Heid30032
5Jeff Chua20131
6Kevin Brown20130
7Dan Eaton20129
8John Null20127
9Brian Hirsch20127
10Michael McGuiggan20127
11Stephen Wagstaff20126
12Mike Kephart20125
13Chris Hill20125
14Dan Bavirsha20124
15Lon Kilpatrick20124
16Andre Foster10216
17The Ringer10216
18Joseph Meyer10215
19Brendan Bell10215
20Matthias Weeks10215
21Greg Swanson10214
22Jeffery Florido10213
23Scott Priz10213
24John Ontto10212
25Scott Curry10212
26Michael Palmer10212
27Chris Mehrstedt10211
28Hank Edley10211
29Jesse Freidman0032
30Kevin Cook0031
31Josh Stein003-1
32Matthew L. Grage003-1
TeamAward
Casus BelliNational 40K Team Tournament Champions
GL40K ArmageddonSecond in Command
GF9 StormridersBest Team Sportsmanship
Highly DangerousBest Team Theme and Presentation
Honorifica TerrificaBest Team Tacticians
Chaos Just Wants to Have FunBest Team Appearance
Casus BelliTeam Tournament Headhunters
#Team NameOverallBattleSportsPaintThemeCompQuizHeads
1Casus Belli41717552555844528
2GL40K Armageddon39716052456058220
3Honorifica Terrifica38015046505850521
4Team Goat Boy37813652456058423
5Highly Dangerous36711954556058318
6Team TnA36312656555848416
7Unholy Alliance35312656405254322
8GF9 Stormriders35310460506056221
9Oak Park Hitmen35012250455452324
10Tanks, But No Tanks35010758456060218
11Brotherhood of Destruction34711254455456323
12Chaos Just Wants to Have Fun34310154556050320
13Team Vomit Tree34212250405844226
14Baba Yaga's34211650405854519
15Team CFD33810752406054421
16Crown Princes of Hell33213150403848421
17Team Action33113450403850316
18The Cronies33012750305650413
19Ork Park32512648405048112
20Team Games Workshop3227360556060113
21Team Abbott30811650403642024
22The Four Horsemen2939554404052012
23The Good, the Bad & the Ugly2897554453860017
24Day Old Bread2849244353654221
NameAward
Tom McClureBest Overall
Bill NunezBest Sportsmanship
Rob BentBest General
James GrahamBest Army
Allen HoisectBest Painted
#NameWinsTiesLossesOverallBattleThemePainting
1Tom McClure5002081003638
2Irv Mindel302191654144
3James Graham302205904350
4David Kulis302186703837
5John Whitney302179704029
6Michael Holt401185803238
7Allen Hoiseck, Jr.212181554246
8Craig Gruber221178604036
9Jeff Baxendale302183703734
10Brian Crenshaw203164553831
11Rob Bent410169852034
12John Hartigan221169603830
13Mike Lagger212169604035
14Michael Horton113166454041
15Dan Rushford212192554236
16Jeffery Florido122170454146
17Glen Zarski212174504141
18Dean Vuckovich131158503435
19Jeffery Tupper311164702737
20Derrick Peters212154603424
21Rich Householder203168554032
22Christopher Smykay104151404031
23Lee Miller311158603822
24Jerry Poore212148503625
25Chris Moore212141503025
26Joshua Bartoszewicz203152453333
27Bill Nunez113161453933
28Scott Graze104148354035
29Chris McNay104126403411
30Josh Whitener014123303320
#Team NameWinsTiesLossesOverallBattleSportsThemePainting
1Virginia Stormriders21014550601520
2Defenders of Axe Bite Pass20113640582018
3The Ringer20112435581516
4Sotek's Chosen11112235601512
5Team Dead02111025581512
6The Forsaken00310215581514
NameCategory/AwardEntry
Chris BorerSingle Miniature (Gold)Ultramarine Captain
Mark RojewskiSingle Miniature (Silver)Soothsayer
Allen HoisectSingle Miniature (Bronze)Chaos Lord
Jason ColbeckLarge Monster (Gold)Khorne Demon Prince
Daniel DickLarge Monster (Silver)Dragon Ogre
Mark MaxeyLarge Monster (Bronze)Burgle Dreadnought
Mark MaxeySquad or Regiment (Gold)Nurgle Terminators
Mark RettererSquad or Regiment (Silver)Imperial Guard Squad
Brad PoupardSquad or Regiment (Bronze)Deathguard
Aaron PynenbergVehicle (Gold)King Predator
David PittsVehicle (Silver)Righteous Indignation
Daniel McCartneyVehicle (Bronze)Ork Hulk
Andrew MuirYoungblood (Gold)Typhus
Rachael PittsYoungblood (Silver)Gaming
Daniel PhillipsYoungblood (Bronze)Maugan Ra
March 5-7, 2004
22 Events
138 Attendees

EVENT SCENARIOS